Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Genetics Ancestry, accessible from https://geneticsancestry.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Genetics Ancestry and how we use it.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or is collected on Genetics Ancestry. 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. 

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you make a purchase, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails if you’ve opted in to receive them
  • Find and prevent fraud
  • When processing is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests, so long as fundamental rights and freedoms aren’t infringed

Log Files

Genetics Ancestry follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and is a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Genetics Ancestry uses “cookies.” These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Google Analytics

Genetics Ancestry uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

  • Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
  • Google’s terms of use: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.geneticsancestry.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL: 

  • https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

  • Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners’ Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Genetics Ancestry.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Genetics Ancestry, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Genetics Ancestry has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Genetics Ancestry’ Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA)

Under CPRA Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories, source, purpose, and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers, and also disclose the categories of any third parties that the business shares personal data with.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected except where the business needs to retain the personal information to provide necessary goods and services, comply with the law, or carry out actions for internal purposes that the consumer might reasonably expect.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data not sell the consumer’s personal data.

You will not be discriminated against for having exercised your rights under the CCPA.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

Please note that the majority of Genetics Ancestry’s audience is from the United States of America, which is not covered by the GDPR. However, we would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to be informed – You have the right to be informed of what personal data is being processed, why, and by whom.

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Rights related to automated decision making and profiling – You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

We may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the United States and other jurisdictions. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If we are deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, we rely on Privacy Shield as the legal basis for the transfer, as Google is Privacy Shield certified.

You will not be discriminated against for having exercised your rights under the GGPR.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Genetics Ancestry does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of Genetics Ancestry please contact us here: https://geneticsancestry.com/contact-us/

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 21, 2021.

We reserve the right to and will update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please consult it regularly for any changes.